PRIVACY POLICY

At Close Quarters is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the At Close Quarters website (the Website) and the At Close Quarters booking process (the Booking Process) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Website or the Booking Process, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1. Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI)

You acknowledge that by using the Website and the Booking Process you will be providing At Close Quarters with personal data, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI). You authorise At Close Quarters to process all such personal data and to transmit any such personal data to any third party (which third party may also process such personal data) for the purposes of performing the Booking Process and in furtherance of At Close Quarters legitimate interests including statistical analysis and marketing of our services. You also authorise us to process and transmit your personal data in the manner contemplated below in this Statement of Privacy. For purposes of this Statement of Privacy, “third party” means any third party used by At Close Quarters for the provision of, without limitation, accommodation, meals, equipment, transport, transfers etc.

You authorise At Close Quarters to furnish information, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, POPI, regarding your Booking to any person At Close Quarters reasonably determines to require such personal information in good faith for any lawful purpose.

2. Collection of your Personal Information

At Close Quarters collects personally identifiable information, such as, without limitation, your e-mail address, name, home or work address, medical aid information, gender, marital status or telephone number. At Close Quarters also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as, without limitation your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through At Close Quarters public message boards, such as Facebook, this information may be collected and used by others.

At Close Quarters is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of At Close Quarters such as, without limitation, websites of third parties.

3. Use of your Personal Information

At Close Quarters collects and uses your personal information to operate the Booking Process and deliver the services you have requested. At Close Quarters may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from At Close Quarters or third parties. At Close Quarters may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

At Close Quarters does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. At Close Quarters may share data with trusted partners to help At Close Quarters to perform the Booking Process, send you email, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to At Close Quarters, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

At Close Quarters will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the provisions of any law in force from time to time or comply with legal process served on At Close Quarters; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of At Close Quarters; and, (c) to protect the personal safety of customers of At Close Quarters, or the public.

4. Security of your Personal Information

At Close Quarters secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. At Close Quarters secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

5. Changes to this Statement of Privacy

At Close Quarters will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. At Close Quarters encourages you to periodically review this Statement of Privacy to be informed of how At Close Quarters is protecting your information.

6. Contact Information

At Close Quarters welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that At Close Quarters has not adhered to this Statement, please contact At Close Quarters at safaris@atclosequarters.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Got a Question?

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt